1,039,027 Int'l Travelers Visit Georgia in July
In July 2018, Georgia hosted around 1,039,027 international travelers, which is 10.5% more compared to the same period of last year.
The information was released by the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA), which says that out of more than a million travelers, 564,977 were tourists. It is a 15% increase compared to July 2017.
The biggest share of international visitors is attributed to neighboring countries, led by Russia (+13.8%), Azerbaijan (+9.8%), Turkey (+20.5%) and Armenia (-4.2%).
The positive trend was maintained from the European Union countries: Romania +260%, Estonia +83%, Germany +59%, Czech Republic +56%, Netherlands +55%, United Kingdom +44%, Poland +42%.
A significant increase in the number of visitors was observed from China +115%, Republic of Korea +83%, Belarus +55%, the US +54%, and Saudi Arabia +44%.
The GNTA noted that in the first seven months of 2018, Georgia hosted 4,600,988 international visitors (12.9% increase) and 2,498,751 tourists (21% increase).
In January-July 2018, the number of international visits reached 3,843,036, an increase of +15.1%. The number of tourist visits was 2,498,751, which is 433,624 more than in the January-July 2017 (growth +21%).
During this seven-month period, the majority of visitors came to Georgia from: Azerbaijan (+10.4%), Russia (+24.1%), Turkey (+20.4%) and Armenia (+2.1%).
In the first quarter of 2018, international visitors amounted to a total of 1,582,382, a 14.2% increase compared to the first quarter of 2017.