No Georgians Injured during Suicide Bomb Attack in Afghanistan
Georgia’s Ministry of Defense has stated that Georgian peacekeepers are not among the dead or injured after the explosion that targeted the NATO-led Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan.
The explosion occurred on August 5 when a suicide bomber struck a joint patrol of NATO and Afghan forces near a large military base just outside the Afghan capital, killing at least three NATO service members and injuring three others.
An Afghan soldier was killed in the eastern city of Jalalabad trying to stop a suicide bombing at a checkpoint, and in the south, the Taliban continued a bloody assault on the district of Chinarto, in Uruzgan Province.
The other two deceased are an American peacekeeper and an Afghan soldier.
Taliban militants have claimed they carried out the bombing. Last month, a US soldier was killed and two others wounded in an "apparent insider attack" in southern Afghanistan.
About 3,550 coalition troops have died in Afghanistan since the invasion in 2001, including more than 2,200 Americans. So far this year, four Americans and three service members from other coalition countries have been killed.
16,000 service members remain for training and counter-terrorism operations.