Registration of Tbilisi Taxis Starts Today
The mandatory registration of taxis in the capital of Georgia, announced by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze in January, was launched today.
Tbilisi City Hall says that a taxi service permit can be obtained by any person who has a driver's license and wants to get paid in exchange for transporting passengers. The driver should have a vehicle which has no more than 8 seats, not including the driver’s seat.
Drivers need to fill in the online application at and afterwards pay a one-year permit fee of 50 GEL for hybrid vehicles, 100 GEL for ordinary cars. There is no charge for eco-friendly electronic vehicles.
"After filling in the registration form, the applicant is authorized to use the username and password. After authorization, the permit seeker must sign the rules and conditions electronically using the ID card,” the Mayor’s Office stated.
A permit seeker who has already passed authorization then needs to indicate the unique taxi code and registration number of the vehicle, after which the vehicle will be reflected in the applicant’s personal space, creating an electronic application for permission.
The applicant will then receive an invoice stateing the registration fee, which can be paid online or at the bank. The permit will be issued only in electronic form, upon payment of the fee.
The permit certificate, which the driver receives electronically, contains the following data: the driver's photo, driver's name and surname, permit number, date of issue of the permit and validity period, state number of vehicle, model of transport, and a fast feedback code (QR code).
The owner of the permit must:
1. Print the permit and display it in the car, so that the passengers can read it.