Majoritarian MP Assaulted in Adigeni
Zurab Shainidze, a majoritarian MP from the party European Georgia, was physically assaulted Saturday in the town of Adigeni, in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region. Simon Paruanshvili, Chairman of the Adigeni branch of European Georgia, gave an interview to Interpress News after the incident, claiming that Shainidze was intentionally attacked by supporters of Georgian Dream, the ruling political party which European Georgia opposes.
“This incident was not accidental; there have been similar cases in the past. It has become systematic,” said Paruanshvili. He explained the what happened, saying “We were celebrating Shuamtoba...Young people were playing football, during which a conflict occurred. Our MP, his son and their relatives were there too. Zurab Shainidze tried to defuse the conflict. At that time, 50 men armed with batons came and started beating these people. Zurab Shainidze has been injured in his head. His son was also injured.”
Those suspected of involvement in the assault are being questioned by law enforcement.
The mayor of Adigeni, Zakaria Endeladze (Georgian Dream), responded to Paruanshvili’s accusations saying “As far as I know, children were arguing. Then this argument grew into a bigger controversy. It has no connection with politics. It can happen everywhere and anytime. This incident has nothing to do with Georgian Dream. European Georgia’s statement is a provocation.”
Georgian Dream’s press office also released a statement regarding the assault:
"The political union condemns all violence and rules out any political retribution. We hope that the investigation into the incident will establish the truth and the offenders will be punished properly," the statement reads.