Giorgi Mikadze Speaks on the Upcoming Project VOISA
On July 30, press-conference of Georgian pianist and composer Giorgi Mikadze was held at the head office of Bank of Georgia, attended by director Basa Potskhishvili, Giorgi Donadze, Artistic Director of the Basiani ensemble, Georgian National Tourism Administration Director Giorgi Chogovadze, and Head of Public Relations Department of Bank of Georgia, Khatuna Kakabadze. The press-conference was dedicated to discussing the upcoming project of Giorgi Mikadze ‘VOISA’, taking place at the Black Sea Arena.
“This year, within the framework of Check-in Georgia, we present very diverse concerts of different directions at the Black Sea Arena. I want to highlight once more that the project will further aid the development of our authentic Georgian culture, worldwide. Giorgi Mikadze’s efforts have been extremely valuable in this direction. We would like to wish the project authors as well as the involved parties success and we are sure that this will be one of the most special and distinguished project held in the Black Sea Arena,” Choghovadze said.
“I’d been thinking about VOISA for a long time, but I needed professional experience before taking it on,” Mikadze noted. “After the Basiani ensemble came on an American tour, the idea of the project was born, and we started getting it ready. The project debuted in New York’s prestigious concert hall ShapeShifter Lab in 2016 and later in 2017 was presented to the wider audience in China’s capital Beijing, to great success. It’s been a long-awaited moment to present the project to the Georgian audience at the Black Sea Arena. I have the greatest honor to work with Basa Potskhishvili and am very excited to present an atypical show to the audience for the very first time.”
On August 4, within the frames of the government’s ‘Check in Georgia’ program, renowned Georgian pianist Giorgi Mikadze will present his ambitious project VOISA at the Black Sea Arena to a Georgian and international audience. The event will be dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Georgia’s Independence Day.
It is an unprecedented musical project of high importance since it aims to introduce Georgia to the world and become the country’s cultural trademark. Mikadze is a young virtuoso pianist, composer, MA graduate at Berklee College of Music and Manhattan School of Music, and Yamaha Jazz artist. He has created an exceptional musical project in collaboration with his All-Star Band and the Basiani ensemble. In addition, the well-known US hip-hop artist, MC and OK Player’s artist, Raider Ellis, will take to the stage the same evening.