Hotel Citrus – A Refreshing Change
Although the Georgian hospitality market is mainly dominated by gigantic luxury hotels, the trend of opening smaller inns seems to be gearing up in the country, as more and more tourists place serenity above all else. One of the proud representatives of the smaller hotel family is Hotel Citrus, which is located in the calmest place in the capital within walking distance from Freedom Square – Tbilisi City’s beating heart, where museums, restaurants and official fashion boutiques such as Versace, Burberry and others are located. Citrus is run by a man who has opened a total of 16 hotels, having every single bit of experience needed to take any hotel to the top, Shalva Alaverdashvili.
Hotel Citrus was opened on April 24, 2015, with co-financing from Tbilisi City Hall within the framework of the “Low Credit” project; a total investment of 3.5 million GEL. According to the General Manager, Hotel Citrus has many advantages over its bigger competitors – “Many brands cannot sell their rooms under the minimum price, while we will be able to adjust the costs to our customers, if it is a particularly beneficial deal,” said Alaverdashvili in an exclusive interview with Georgia Today. “Furthermore, we will be the first hotel to actually take advantage of the existing balneology center in the capital and offer our clients various packages. I have a lot of experience in the aforementioned field, as I worked in Borjomi for quite some time and I want the people who are interested in balneotherapy to come to Tbilisi as well.” All the transportation costs will be covered by the hotel and one of the most important things about the inn is that they are ready to adopt the menu to your needs – “If the doctor orders any of our guests to only eat a particular kind of food while taking balneotherapy, we are ready to prepare the dishes adjusted for their prescription.”
All the staff members of Citrus Hotel are excellently prepared, as the General Manager believes that service is the most important aspect of a great hotel. “It doesn’t matter what kind of a grand hotel you build if the staff cannot deliver the level-best service,” Alavaerdashvili said.
The Hotel consists of 36 spacious guest rooms, including standard, family, studio, disabled persons’, semi-suites and suites. The restaurant offers traditional Georgian dishes alongside European cuisine. While the two meeting rooms (10 to 100 guests) create an ideal space for your business gatherings. So, leave the hectic atmosphere behind, choose Citrus and rest in a perfectly soothing atmosphere.