Defense Ministry: 4 Georgians Allegedly Involved in Theft at Afghan Base
Georgia’s Ministry of Defense (MOD) has released a statement regarding the theft at Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan, saying the participation of four Georgian servicemen in the crime has been revealed.
The ministry stated that the US military police are investigating the incident. According to the initial information, representatives of various countries, including four Georgian military servicemen, are related to the cases of theft. The trade facility in Afghanistan saw a loss of $3600 due to the fact.
“The Ministry of Defense is closely cooperating with the American side. As soon as the case materials are delivered, the military police of the Georgian Armed Forces will examine the factual situation and provide more information to the public. Offenders will be punished according to the law,” the statement reads.
The Georgian side underlines that the fact was painful for the Ministry of Defense and the Georgian Armed Forces, as well as for the leadership and personal staff of the Georgian contingent in Afghanistan.
“This case is not of a systematic nature and the actions of a few military servicemen cannot be fully identified with the Georgian peacekeeping contingent, as their sacrifice and good reputation is recognized and appreciated by the international community,” the statement reads.
According to Rustavi 2 TV,  four Georgian servicemen stole items from a military base. The items were found during the search of their barracks. Some of the items were sold at the Kabul market. The crime was committed on July 24.