Father of Murdered Teen Sets up Charity Foundation
Zaza Saralidze, father of the teenager killed  in the central Tbilisi last year, Davit Saralidze, set up a charity foundation on his son’s birthday, July 25.
"Today is my son's birthday and he would have turned 17. It is hard for me to speak about it. He was always ready in his life to do good and to help people, this is why I decided to establish a foundation "Dutucha" which will help all poor people, children who suffer from various diseases and socially vulnerable persons,” Saralidze stated at the press-conference.
The man explained that the foundation will exist by the contribution from society and people who want to help others.
“There will be various charity events held in future,” Saralidze noted.
The Khorava Street incident took place in central Tbilisi, during which two teenagers, Davit Saralidze and Levan Dadunashvili, were stabbed to death in a brawl on December 1, 2017.
On May 31, Tbilisi City Court charged two minors – one for the premeditated murder of Dadunashvili and the second for the attempted murder of Saralidze; however, the court could not say who had killed Saralidze, which sparked mass protests in the capital.
Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze resigned amid the protest rallies, while then-Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili ordered a re-investigation of the case as there were many questions left unanswered.
Saralidze’s father, Zaza, asked the authorities to show him concrete results and arrest his son’s killers and all people involved, claiming he will not stop until all the offenders are held responsible.