Zaza Saralidze and Zviad Kuprava Recording The Victims of the System
Zaza Saralidze, father of the murdered David Saralidze and the head of the Law Enforcement Reform Center Zviad Kuprava started registration of all those people who think themselves as the victims of the system and have a sense of injustice. The center will present the recordings to the Prosecutor’s Office and other agencies, 1TV reports.
“We have started the registration of the people whose beloved ones were murdered and the murderer is  not punished till this day.  We will collect all the information and then later present to the law enforcers. Their direct obligation is to investigate these cases. It is time for Georgian people to wake up and to fight against the corrupted judicial system.”- Zaza Saralidze, the deceased David Saralidze’s father said.
He also reports that the delay of investigation is caused by the court protecting high-ranking individuals.
Two juveniles David Saralidze and Levan Dadunashvili were wounded on December 1, 2017 at Khorava Street. One of them died before he was hospitalized and another died on the second day of multiple injuries.
On July 12, it became official that the temporary investigative commission plans to complete the inquiry by the end of July and the conclusion will be known by the end of August or early in September.