"Robotech” Summer Camp Opens in Kutaisi
The Robottechnic Summer Camp opened today at the General Giorgi Kvinitadze Cadets’ Military Lyceum in Kutaisi, where 1500 young Georgian between the ages of 13-18 will learn about technology.
The camp is implemented by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, together with various governmental organizations. The camp’s goal is to popularize science, technology, engineering, mathematics, robotics, and modern technological achievements among young people. Participants will conduct laboratory experiments, develop research and creative thinking skills, and learn about healthy lifestyle habits.
The summer camp was opened by the head of the Children and Youth National Center, Giga Gabelaia, Deputy Defense Minister Nukri Gelashvili, and other government officials.
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia Children and the Youth National Center of the Ministry are organizing six youth camps across the country this summer:
Future Camp in Shaori
Future Camp in Anaklia (3,000 campers)