Georgian Family Faces Deportation From Ireland
A mother and her two Irish born daughters challenged the orders for their deportation to the mother’s native country of Georgia. The challenge was struck down by Ireland's High Court on Tuesday 17 July. it is believed, however, that the deportation order will be revoked. Judge Richard Humphreys indicated last month that he considered the deportation orders “disproportionate” for reasons including that the plaintiff has been in Ireland for 15 years and her children, who have never been outside Ireland, are rooted there.
The case concerns Lela Sivsivadze, who moved to Ireland in 2003, and her children, Mariam and Sofia, who were born and raised in the country. The judge stated that, as the family was broken up already seven years ago by a decision to deport Sivsivadze’s husband, the children’s father, the Irish authorities should engage with their Georgian counterparts to establish his whereabouts before further actions are taken in the case.
The Minister’s decision to deport the family arose last year, due to lies told by the mother in her asylum application 15 years ago. In her asylum application she claimed to be fleeing an abusive stepfather in Georgia, who in fact did not exist. In reality, she was coming to Ireland to seek work.
Sivsivadze disclosed the lies in earlier court proceedings, while unsuccessfully challenging the deportation in 2011 of her husband. She has said he has no home or employment in Georgia and she and the children had nowhere to live if deported.
Sivsivadze’s parents are alive and still living in Georgia, her husband is also there and there was no evidence to support the claims he is homeless and unemployed.