Vazha Pshavela Reading Room Opens at National Library
On Friday, a new reading room dedicated to Vazha Pshavela, a 19th century Georgian poet, opened at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia in Tbilisi. The reading room houses Pshavela’s rarest manuscripts and books published during his lifetime. The space will also serve as a mini museum celebrating the great writer.
On April 7, 2017, the National Parliamentary Library signed a memorandum with M2 Real Estate Group to develop the reading room project. M2 funded the project.
At the grand opening of the reading room on Friday, Irakli Burdiladze, General Director of M2, spoke to guests alongside Giori Kekeidze, General Director of the National Library. Kekeidze called the new Vazha Pshavela Hall “a necessary place at National Library. We have had two or three people with such a mindset and his presentation at the country’s number one library is really good news. It’s even more important and symbolic to have his room-museum, as he was such a freedom-lover.”
M2 also funded the refurbishment of a new registration area for the Library.
The National Parliamentary Library is located at 7 Lado Gudiashvili St., just off Rustaveli Ave.