European School for the Eastern Partnership: Cooperation For Education
In September will open the Eastern Partnership European School (The New School) in Tbilisi. This is a step forward in the rapprochement between Georgia and the EU. The school will host students from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. The aim is to offer quality education to pupils from these countries, cultivating fundamental values, promoting a better understanding of the European Union and enhancing co-operation.
The first phase of the program establishes a partnership with an existing school in Tbilisi (The New School, Georgia) and will offer scholarships for an International Baccalaureate (IB) Program related to European Studies. 20-30 students per year from Eastern Partnership countries are expected.
The budget for it amounts to 7 million EUR. It will allow, among others, the delivery of scholarships and training of teachers to the expectations of an IB Diploma.
The next step of the program will be the construction of a new school based on the European School learning curriculum.