Helsinki Commission Hearing to Measure Russian Occupation Of Georgia
Today, the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, also known as the Helsinki Commission announced that it will hold a hearing on Tuesday, July 17 at 11.00 a.m. The hearing will try to assess the result of the Russian occupation in the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
In 2008, just months after the Bucharest NATO Summit, Russia declared war on Georgia and invaded it. For 10 years, Russia has been seizing South Ossetia and Abkhazia, i.e. one-fifth of Georgia’s territory. In 2014, Russia did the same in Ukraine.
The occupation has led to tragic consequences. A lot of Georgians were displaced and faced arbitrary detention, mistreatment, and even death. Furthermore, local authorities have also tried to eliminate Georgian language and culture from the occupied regions.
On Tuesday the commission will convene expert witnesses included the Ambassador of Georgia to the U.S. to measure the impact of the conflict and its implication for U.S. interests and international security.
Here is the link to the Live Webcast: