Margvelashvili Meets President Macron
Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration and security challenges have been discussed at the bilateral meeting of Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia and Emmanuel Macron, President of France, held as part of NATO Brussels Summit.
President Margvelashvili has thanked President Macron for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and resolution recognizing right of return for refugees and internally displaced persons. He has positively assessed outcomes of visa-free movement granted to Georgia. Georgia's cooperation with France is and will be fruitful, according to President Margvelashvili, in order Georgia’s major achievement, visa-free movement to be a significant step forward on the path of European integration.
Considering bilateral and multilateral relations between Georgia and France,Margvelashvili has shown willingness to further advance cooperation with France.
President Macron has thanked President Margvelashvili for Georgia’s contribution to international missions, highlighting Georgia’s impressive progress on the NATO integration path. As he further noted, France is and will remain supporter of Georgia and Georgia’s territorial integrity.
The meeting also focused on the Russian aggression, current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and security environment in the region. As highlighted, Russia must respect international order and security architecture should guarantee protection of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine.
According to President Macron, France will be more intensively involved in strengthening Georgia's security architecture. He has shown readiness to raise Georgia high on France’s political agenda and stress the importance of Georgia’s security in bilateral dialogues.
Giorgi Margvelashvili  invited Macron to Georgia.