Georgia's Margvelashvili Meets President Trump
As part of NATO Brussels Summit, Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has held a meeting with Donald Trump, President of the United States.
At the meeting, President Margvelashvili has stressed the importance of futher advancing bilateral partnership with the United States, focusing on Georgia Support Act, initiated as part of his visit to the United States in March that promotes intensification of Georgia-US relations.
President Trump and President Margvelashvili have discussed the prospects for further strengthening relations between the two countries.
“Georgia's contribution to international missions and Georgia-US strategic partnership have been once again underscored," Tengiz Pkhaladze, Advisor to President Margvelashvili for Foreign Affairs said, emphasizing the US role in accelerating Georgia’s accession to NATO.