Prosecutorial Council Selects Tadumadze's Candidacy for Chief Prosecutor's Post
Georgia’s Prosecutorial Council has selected candidacy of the Head of the Government Administration of Georgia, Shalva Tadumadze for the Chief Prosecutor's Post, which became vacant after the former Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze resigned on June 5 amid the large-scale protest rallies in the capital.
Academic circles, law professionals, and NGOs were able to nominate candidates for the position in accordance with the law and as a result of consultations, the Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani selected three candidates according to established criteria and submitted them to the Prosecutor Council for approval.
One out of the three candidates for the Chief Prosecutor’s post, Shalva Shavgulidze, withdrew his candidacy before voting. So, the candidates were only Shalva Tadumadze and Nino Gogniashvili.
The Prosecutorial Council session, held on Wednesday, was attended by 13 out of the 15 members of the Council. The Minister of Justice did not participate in the voting procedure, as was requested by the non-governmental sector several times.
The Council selected  Tadumadze as the Chief Prosecutor candidate, and now he needs to be approved by the government and if supported, the final decision will be up to the 150-member parliament, where the ruling Georgian Dream, which presented Tadumadze, has 116 MPs.
Support of at least 76 MPs is necessary for the Chief Prosecutor candidate to be approved.