PM Bakhtadze Meets EU Ambassador to Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Janos Herman, EU Ambassador to Georgia, upon the Diplomat’s completion of his tenure in the country.
Special attention has been paid to the economic integration of Georgia with the EU. Both sides discussed the agenda of EU-Georgia interaction and stressed the progress achieved by the country on the way to its European integration.
Reforms, which have been implemented for the support of small and medium sized enterprises (SME), along with the current initiatives of the EU, were positively assessed and it was added they will facilitate the inclusive economic growth, thereby resulting in an increased rate of economic integration of Georgia with EU.
Discussions touched upon the topics related to visa liberalization and actions implemented by Georgian authorities towards addressing the current challenges in the process of visa-free travel, which were clearly commended.
Bakhtadze stressed the significant role of the EU in the development of Georgia. According to Herman, the EU will continue to actively provide its solid support of the reforms implemented by the Government of Georgia.