200 Traffic Cameras Monitoring Roads in Tbilisi
On July 9, 2018, 200 smart cameras were activated in Tbilisi by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). The camera network is part of a new road safety initiative that focuses on bringing the capital’s traffic infrastructure in line with modern European standards. 16 of the smart cameras have been installed on traffic lights to capture any violations, including at crosswalks.
The camera system is able to read the license plates of cars that violate traffic rules and immediately send a notification and the appropriate fine to the registered owner of that vehicle by SMS. Cameras are fitted with warning signs that alert drivers they are subject to being recorded.
The MIA has also installed speed monitoring devices in the areas of Tbilisi where drivers most often drive over the speed limit.
Outside Tbilisi there has also been some action. In the Adjara region, 6-point radars to measure vehicle speed are now in use, just in time for the tourist high season on Georgia’s west coast.
By the end of 2018, the MIA plans to have as many as 1000 smart cameras on Georgia’s highways.
One of the Ministry’s main priorities is increasing road safety in Georgia and reducing and preventing road accidents.
The MIA website lists the locations of the traffic cameras.
The smart cameras will be monitored by the Joint Operations Centre, which opened October, 2016.