WHO 2018 Survey: Georgia Takes 70th Place in Terms of Air Pollution Deaths
The World Health Organization's (WHO) 2018 report reads that Georgia is ranked 70th in terms of number of deaths caused by air pollution.
The new indicator changed the results of the WHO 2016 survey, according to which Georgia was on the first place.
The World Health Organization started to change the data for 2016 in two years ago. Soon after the report was published, Health Minister of Georgia Davit Sergeenko met with WHO mission of experts in Tbilisi and it was decided that the organization would re-evaluate air pollution rates.
The World Health Organization reported in 2016 that 292 people annually was dying in Georgia due to air pollution from 100,000 people.
However, in the 2018 report, the WHO says the number of deaths due to air pollution is 101.8 per 100,000, and Georgia takes 70th place among the other countries of the world. According to this data, in Europe only Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan have worse indicators than Georgia.
In the first place, in terms of deaths caused by air pollution, takes African state Sierra Leone, which has 324.1 coefficients.