Digital Journalism for the Caucasus: Applications Open for 2018
'Digital Journalism 2018: Between Multimedia Hype and Countering Fake News' is a course offered to journalists from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia taking place in Tbilisi, Georgia and online.
The course offers two main topics: countering fake news in the South Caucasus and mobile video reporting. The blended-learning program consists of three stages: two intensive attendance phase in Tbilisi and one e-learning phase. Courses are run by highly specialized lecturers and trainers from Germany and abroad. The course will be taught by Silvia Stöber and Kai Rüsberg.
Anyone with an interest and journalistic talent can apply to the course. Applicants should demonstrate their skills and understand the basics of journalism. The course will be conducted mainly in English, therefore anyone applying must have written and spoken English skills.
Participants can receive scholarship to fund the entire course and travel costs.
The program is sponsored by the Foreign Ministry of the Federal Republic of Germany. Other partners include the Georgian Journalists Ressource Center, the Azerbaijan Journalists’ Network, and the Investigative Journalists Network in Armenia.
For more information and details visit the following websites: