MIA: Domestic Violence Reported More Often in 2018
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) released new statistics today on reports of domestic violence over the last six months.
The MIA has introduced special measures to combat domestic violence, violence against women, and hate crimes since January, 2018. The Ministry believes that the actions of the Human Rights Department have had a significant effect on crime. From January 1, 2018 – July 1, 2018, investigations have been opened on 2,804 cases of domestic crime and criminal prosecutions have begin on 1,933 cases. 1,328 people have been arrested so far this year. The number of restraining orders issued in the last six months is double the number issued in 2017 at 3,292.
Based on the official investigation conducted by the Inspector General on domestic violence in 2018, disciplinary sanctions were imposed on 10 police officers – four for improper responses to a domestic offense and six were charged with domestic crimes themselves. Three officers charged with domestic violence were fired from the MIA.
Amendments were made to the Minister's decree, requiring that any police officer who has a protective order issued against him or her will be deprived of his or her duty weapon.
Work on the Risk Assessment Instrument and Monitoring Mechanism has been completed, and will be implemented from September 1, 2018, throughout Georgia.
“The risk assessment tool and monitoring mechanism will enable us to reduce the risk of violence, provide an early warning for the threat of repeat violence,” read a statement from the MIA.
By the end of the year, the use of electronic monitoring bracelets will be implemented to monitor the behavior and movements of high risk criminals.
As for hate crimes, in the first six months of 2018, more than 50 people have been arrested for alleged offenses on discriminatory grounds, exceeding the total number of arrests for such crimes in all of 2017.
A draft bill currently being discussed in Parliament, introduced by the MIA, proposes stricter punishment for domestic violence, making gender-based crimes an aggravating circumstance, stricter punishment for repeat domestic offenders, and making a breach of protective orders a criminal offense rather than an administrative responsibility.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia says that it continues its active work preventing domestic violence and violence against women, and to effectively respond to every criminal act.