‘Materiel’ Going Global: 30 Potential Buyers Internationally
Georgian Fashion Brand ‘Materiel’ is awaiting orders from 30 retail stores globally. According to information from bpn.ge, these countries include Italy, France, UK, USA, China, Japan and UAE. Nuki Chabukiani, 'Materiel' International Sales Manager, will announce more information on this matter in the following weeks.
With the support of Enterprise Georgia, ‘Material’ showcased its line in ‘Moredash Showroom’, ‘MisonPyramide’ and ‘Paper Mache Tiger’ showrooms in Paris, along with other Georgian designers. These internationally-scaled showrooms are essential for business development process: attracting buyers, selling, and contacting the right press. Taking place on 19-26 June in Paris, France, over 100 brands, 130 buyers and media representatives attended the event.
‘Fashion House Materia’, founded in 1949, is one of the oldest apparel manufacturers and fashion retailers in Georgia. In 2012, the brand introduced a premium line ‘Materiel’, a unique brand presenting collections by talented Georgian designers, Aleksandre Akhalkatsishvili and Lado Bokuchava. ‘DOTS’ was founded in 2016, a line offered to all customer segments.