Georgian Defense Minister Visits Afghanistan
Defense Minister of Georgia Levan Izoria paid an official visit to Afghanistan and met with the quick reaction platoon of the IV Mechanized Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) on the base in Kunduz. The Ministry of Defense (MoD) leadership personally received information from the Georgian peacekeepers about the security environment on the ground.
The MoD reports after the Defense Minister’s meeting with the Georgian platoon on the Kunduz base that indirect fire was aimed at the nearby territory. Fortunately, there were no casualties.
Following the visit to the Kunduz base, the Georgian Defense Minister moved to camp Marmal in the city of Mazar-i-Sharif, where he addressed the Georgian peacekeepers of quick reaction company, the IV Mechanized Brigade, wishing them successful accomplishment of the Resolute Support Mission and a peaceful return to their homeland.
Later, Izoria and the Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia, met with TAAC-N Commander, Brigadier General Wolf-Jürgen Stahl.
The sides emphasized the importance of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Germany in the defense sphere, especially the joint commitment in the international mission. The German General highlighted the professionalism of the Georgian military and thanked the Georgian side for its contribution to the Resolute Support mission shoulder-to-shoulder with the German contingent.
Izoria also met the Commander of the US Forces in Afghanistan and the Resolute Support Mission John Nicholson to discuss the cooperation between the US and Georgia in the field of defense.
"The professionalism and qualifications of the Georgian soldiers is amazing for the US and NATO. As the head of the NATO-led mission, I would point out that Georgia is represented by the largest contingent among the non-member countries of the alliance,” the US Commander stated.