Georgian President's Son-in-Law Shot
Mindia Gogochuri, the son-in-law of the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, was injured yesterday evening.
Gogochuri is married to Masho Chichua, First Lady Maka Chichua's daughter. As reported, the man was shot four times. He was taken to the Republican Hospital and operated on.
A doctor of the Republican Hospital, traumatologist Vazha Kakhnidze, told media that the man received four gunshot wounds to his legs.
“The man has been operated on. His health is stable, however, at this stage, he remains in the resuscitation department,” the doctor said.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia launched an investigation under Article 117 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (intentional serious damage to health). Prosecutors of the committed crime envisage imprisonment from 3 to 6 years.
This is not the first time Gogochuri has been wounded in such a way: in January, 2017 he was shot and taken to hospital.