Batumi will host a beer festival on 7 July, where guests can enjoy a summer theater, cold beer, pleasant music, exhilarating competitions and prizes from 12pm. Throughout the day, local bands will perform, including Soundlab, Paata Dzidziguri (Melomaniac), Free Space Band, Lucky 13, Road Radio (BSU), Pacific (BSU), Nervozi (BSU) and DJs Lasha Guruli, Chicki and Rezi set to entertain the crowd.
The Festival is designed for all ages, and friends and families can head along to enjoy a cozy, relaxed atmosphere with fun-filled activities. A children’s corner will host entertainers, while games will be offered by the Tsibakha Game Club to older generations. A football space will be available for sports-fans to watch the quarter-finals of the World Cup 2018. Only Georgian products will be available during the event.
The festival’s main goal for the day is to raise money for 24-year-old Gvantsa Diasamidze from Batumi, who has been suffering from a severe disease in the past two years. For detailed information regarding the fundraising campaign, follow the link:
The Batumi Beer Festival is organized by Gvantsa’s friends. The main sponsors of the event are: ‘ICY’, ‘Aragveli’, ‘Shavi Lomi’ (Black Lion), ‘Batumuri’, meatproduct company ‘Vake’ and marketing company ‘ShinDi’.
Festival partners and supporters include: advertising company ‘Brilliant Promotion’, hotel ‘Colosseum Marina’, tour operator ‘Adjara Tour’, ‘Tsibakha Game Club’, ‘Kvariati Breeze’, advertising company ‘OL Print’, ‘Guru Holding’, ‘Metro Georgia’, ‘Enjoy’, ‘Giffer’, ‘Pizza Mizza’, ‘Tourism Institute, ‘Batumi State University’, ‘Batumi Boulevard’, ‘Batumi City Hall’, security company, ‘TV 25’, and newspaper ‘Batumelebi’.
Web Page:
Facebook Page:
Facebook Event: