Eight Poisoned at Tbilisi Airport
The Counter Intelligence Department of the State Security Service (SSS) of Georgia is investigating a case of poisoning of eight persons at Tbilisi International Airport.
As Giorgi Goglidze, Head of the Information Service Union of the Georgian Airports Association, told Imedi TV, the incident happened in the office of Aeroflot.
According to him, an "Aeroflot" employee noticed an unpleasant odor in the office and called the technical group, adding the affected people are employees of Aeroflot and not passengers.
The SSS detained a citizen of the Russian Federation at the Tbilisi International Airport on June 2 saying the detainee had poured fluid containing a harmful substance in one of the airlines' desk offices located in the flight room at the Tbilisi International Airport.
It is unknown what that substance was.
All of the eight affected, with the exception of one, were discharged from the clinic and their health is not in danger.