GD – Budget Savings from Ministry Reshuffle Will Go to Poor Families
Archil Talakvadze, Majority Leader MP, announced today that the money “saved by the structural changes in the government will be spent on families below the poverty line.”
Speaking on behalf of the ruling party Georgian Dream, Talakvadze reiterated that the party is in favor of small government to improve agility, responsiveness, and decision making. The new Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze put the small government concept into action when last month he announced a plan for structural changes in the government.
Georgia Today’s Thea Morrison reported that the number of ministries would be cut from 14 to 10, with the addition of one apparatus of the State Ministry functioning separately. The Ministry of Refugees has been abolished and its functions will be performed by the Ministry of Infrastructure, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Health Ministry. The Ministry of Corrections has joined the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Culture and Sports has become part of the Education Ministry. In addition, the Religion Agency will join the Office of the State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, and the spatial development component of the Ministry of Economy will be transferred to the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
Bakhtadze’s changes are meant to help the government save money by cutting administrative expenses. Parliament approved the new cabinet on June 20.
Talakvadze  said, “The next step of our reform will be to reduce the bureaucratic expenditure as a percent of GDP, and the mobilized financial resources will primarily be used for those families who have children below the poverty line.”
Since January 2017, only approximately 35-40% of households who qualify for benefits receive them, due to limited resources. An average of 13% of Georgian households receive benefits, according to the Georgian Social Security Association who manages social assistance programs.