Tourist Numbers Continue to Increase
Georgia keeps attracting international visitors and an increase in visitor numbers is reflected in the recent statistics that was announced today at a briefing held by the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA). 727,000 tourists visited Georgia in June, marking a 14% increase on the same period last year.
The largest number of tourist inflow was from Russia and Azerbaijan. The latest data also confirms an increase in the number of visitors from the following countries: Saudi Arabia (+955.5%), Kuwait (+395.8%), South Korea (+192.8%), United Arab Emirates (+159.3%), China (92.3%), Belarus (+56.9%).
Positive tendencies are also observed in the following European countries compared to the same period of 2017: The Netherlands (73% increase), Chzech Republic (+72%), Germany (+63.6%), France (+44.3%), Poland (+36.7%), United Kingdom (+32.5%) and Italy (+27.2%).
From January to June, the number of international visitors amounted to a total of 3,561,961, an increase of 13.6% compared to the same period last year.