Father of Murdered Teen Spends Night Protesting at Interior Ministry
Zaza Saralidze, father of the murdered teenager Davit Saralidze, spent last night at the headquarters of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), demanding the fair investigation and punishment of his son’s killers.
Saralidze arrived at the Ministry building yesterday afternoon with his supporters. He is asking for the detention of teenager Mikheil kalandia, who is the key-witness of Khorava Street incident, when Davit Saralidze and Levan Dadunashvili were stabbed to death in a brawl on December 1, 2017.
On May 31, Tbilisi City Court charged two minors – one for the premeditated murder of Dadunashvili and the second for attempted murder of Saralidze; however, the court could not say who killed Saralidze, which sparked mass protests in the capital.
Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze resigned amid the protest rallies, while then Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashviliordered to re-investigate the case as there are many questions left.
Saralidze’s father asks the authorities to show him concrete results and arrest his son’s killers and all people involved. He says that he will not leave the MIA territory until his son’s murderers are detained.
Saralidze’s supporters are planning to gather outside the Internal Affairs Ministry building and express solidarity to Saralidze at 19:00 today.