Project "10 Georgian Wines You Must Try Before You Die" Winners Announced
The project "10 Georgian Wines You Must Try Bedfore You Die" is being run by Palitra Media Holding with the goal of popularizing Georgian wine and making the selected Georgian wines more accessible, especially to foreigners- giving them the opportunity to taste and understand that Georgia is truly the homeland of wine.
The project was launched on October 15, 2017, at the Georgian Wine Festival where the first “blind” degustation was held. The voting process lasted for four months.
The project was divided into two stages. At the first stage, the voting process was attended by 250,000 people and 23 wines were selected. Votes were held both online and in print media as well as during the blind tasting at the festival and at various public gatherings. During the second stage, Georgian wine companies presented their own wine for degustation. Interest was high and led to a massive two-day blind tasting event. Wine experts (four Georgian and one French) chose the 10 best wine companies during the blind tasting, one part of which includes five bottles in one package and another five bottles in the second package.
The aim of the project is to reveal the 10 best Georgian wines and popularize them both in the country and internationally. As a result of the activities carried out, recognition and availability of the chosen Georgian wine will increase significantly. The 10 Georgian wine winners will become a business card for Georgia and will stand as the best gift for foreign visitors.
Below is the list of companies that participated in the large-scale competition and received the best wine status for their products, and the wines which won them that title: