Georgia Wins EU4Energy Photo Competition
The #EU4Energy photo competition was organized within the framework of the EU Sustainable Energy Week, which has June 4-11, 2018. Photographers from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine were invited to submit photos, and there were more than 500 entries. The theme of the photo competition was “Sustainable Energy Around You.”
Georgia’s Ioseb Dzamukashvili took first place in the competition with a photo (above) showing Ioseb and his friends in the Georgian countryside surrounded by wind turbines, which work to produce green energy in the background.
“We should not spoil the planet to produce energy. Nature can provide lots of it without harming the environment. All we need is to encourage one other, go GREEN, and promote renewable energy!” says Ioseb.
A jury selected a shortlist of 40 photos, with the winners chosen by public vote. Aside from the first prize of a video drone, 30 more prizes will go to contest participants in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
You can have a look at Ioseb’s photo and the other winning pictures on the EU Neighbors East Flickr account.