Georgian Vineyards On Mars
In September 2018 in Tbilisi will start operating a special greenhouse for experiments as Georgia joins the prospect of space exploration by cultivating grapes on Mars.
The presentation of the new project took place on 20 June in Tbilisi at the Museum named after Simon Janashia National Museum of Georgia.
“NASA astronauts on the space station have carried out several successful experiments on growing food, which is an important step towards the breeding of other crops. The potential for Georgia regarding the work in this direction in the world is unique, since it refers to ancient culture cultivation of the vine,” — said at the presentation.
To implement the project, and generating the culture of the vine on Mars, it’s planned to create a working group with participation of government agencies, educational and research institutions.
In the first phase of the project the initiative group will include the Ministry of education and science of Georgia, Georgian national Museum, University of business and technology, representative of Microsoft Nikoloz Doborjginidze and the greenhouses of the future Space Farms.
According to the authors of the project, Tbilisi hotel Stamba created the region’s first urban vertical greenhouse-laboratory, the operation of which will be provided by the company Space Farms. Operation of the greenhouse lab will start from September 2018. It will grow, research and develop special varieties of vines. This process will take place with the participation of the University of business and technology, with technical support from HP and the participation of specialists from the European space Agency.