Russia’s Karasin Says Tatunashvili’s Organs are in Vladikavkaz
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin told 1TV that the organs of the deceased Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili, who died in unclear circumstances in Georgia’s breakaway, Russian-backed region of South Ossetia, are in Vladikavkaz, the capital city of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania, under the Russian Federation.
Karasin made the comment after the 44th round of the Geneva International Discussions (GID), which represents the only format of an ongoing international dialogue between Georgia and Russia.
Karasin explained that the forensic examination of Archil Tatunashvili's body was conducted in a Vladikavkaz laboratory.
“The internal organs of Tatunashvili’s body are not in Moscow but in Vladikavkaz. The forensic examination was held in the laboratory of Vladikavkaz. The laboratory conducted an independent investigation. Russia cannot solve this problem, because it arose between South Ossetia and Georgia,” Karasin said.
However, Official Tbilisi says Russia is part of the conflict as it has its armed forces deployed in the occupied regions and exercises its power there. Georgia demanded Russia not hinder the investigation into the Tatunashvili case and called for the handover of the man’s internal organs.
The forensic examination report released on June 5 reads that Tatunashvili  was likely tortured, as he had more than 100 injuries inflicted on his body before death. However, the report does not mention what caused his death.
Archil Tatunashvili and two other Georgian men were detained by occupant forces on February 22 and taken to a breakaway Tskhinvali detention facility. The next day, the de facto law enforcers released information about Tatunashvili’s death. The puppet regime stated he died of heart failure but later said he resisted the guards and fell down the stairs and was taken to hospital, where he died.
De facto authorities of South Ossetia handed the body to the Georgian side only on March 20. After the autopsy, Tatunashvili was buried with military honor at Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery near Tbilisi.