Salaries of Fire-fighters, Policemen to Increase from July
Fire-fighters and policemen will see increased salaries from July 1. The statement was made by Georgia’s PM candidate Mamuka Bakhtadze on Tuesday.
“We have decided to increase the salaries of fire-fighters from next month. These are the people who work 24 hours a day for our safety. They prevent risks in our country,” Bakhtadze stated while delivering speech at the parliament.
Moreover, yesterday the candidate for the Interior Minister, Giorgi Gakharia said that 13,200 policemen will see increased salaries by 250 Gel (around $100).
Gakharia added that the ministry is launching a new project which envisages granting flats to police officers in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Rustavi.
“The project will boost social guarantees for police employees and will give them an opportunity to plan their lives for the long term,” he said.
The minister underlined that salary raise became possible after the ministry cut some administrative expenses this year.