Head of Armenian Ministry of Agriculture Talks of Boosting Armenia-Iran Cooperation in Agriculture
On June 14, Armenian Minister of Agriculture Artur Khachatryan stated during a meeting with the Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Seyed Kazem Sadzhadi, that “It's time for the Armenian-Iranian relations to be built on a practical basis.”
According to the ministry's press service, during the meeting, the head of the Ministry of Agriculture noted that relations with Iran are of vital importance for Armenia and the Republic is ready for any mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of agriculture.
"I think that the agreements reached earlier will be implemented," Khachatryan said.
Seyed Kazem Sadjadi, in turn, noted that in Armenia and Iran there is much untapped potential in the field of agriculture. Among the most realistic directions of the Armenian-Iranian cooperation, the ambassador noted seed-growing, livestock, fish farming, horticulture, floriculture, automation of the agricultural sector and the introduction of modern agricultural machinery.
The sides also discussed the issues of growing pistachio, olive and other agricultural crops with the assistance of Iranian specialists in Armenia. Ambassador Sajjadi said that the Iranian side will put a tomato paste factory into operation in Armenia in the near future.