Two New Large-Scale Rural Development Projects to Launch
Tomorrow, June 15, in Kobuleti, two new projects will be announced. Christian Danielsson, Director-General for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Mikheil Janelidze, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, and Nodar Kereselidze, First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, will launch two large-scale projects for rural development and sustainable agriculture, funded under the European Neighborhood Program for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
Georgia will partner with the European Union to support sustainable rural development. Two large-scale initiatives for rural development (€10 million) and sustainable agriculture (€12 million) are funded by the European Union (EU) under the third phase of the ENPARD program. The initiatives will be implemented in 2018-2022, by the two United Nations agencies – UN Development Program (UNDP) and UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), in close partnership with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and Ajara Autonomous Republic Government.
The launch event tomorrow will be attended by the EU and Georgian Government officials, representatives of the United Nations and Ajara Autonomous Republic leadership, as well as partners and beneficiaries of the ENPARD program – civil society organizations, international agencies, private companies and local farmers.
Photo: UNDP
Related Stories: