Georgian Wine Month in the US
Throughout the month of June, wine experts will have the opportunity to taste different varieties of Georgian wine produced with Georgian traditional and classical methods. Tasting of Georgian wine will be held in New York, San Francisco, Houston and Portland. The event is organized by National Wine Agency together with Tastingwork and Marq Energie Consulting. Georgian wine tasting-seminar was already held in Portland where up to 40 wine professionals, importers, distributors and media representatives attended. Tastingwork will organize events in New York and San Francisco while Marq Energie Consulting will host one more tasting day in Houston. During the event, seminars on Georgian wine culture and history will be held.
Georgian wine degustation throughout the US will lead to an increase of awareness. The US is one of the growing potential markets for Georgian wine and is considered as one of the most important export market. Even though the US has locally produced wine, it is an open market and can allow the promotion and development of Georgian wine. According to wine consumption market research, over 3 billion liters of wine is consumed in the US. This will allow for the export of Georgian wine to the US market together with consistent collaboration with Georgian wine producers.