Zaza Saralidze on PM's Resignation: I Did Not Ask for It
Zaza Saralidze, the father of the murdered teenager who has been holding protest rallies asking for a “fair and thorough investigation”, commented on the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s resignation on Wednesday evening.
Saralidze says when he met the now ex-Prime Minister at the governmental administration earlier this month, he realized that Kvirikashvili did not know much about the teenagers’ murder case.
"I have specific complaints with people who know everything about this case and do nothing... I did not ask for the resignation of the Prime Minister and I would never do so. I am asking for the resignation of the Justice and Interior Ministers,” Saralidze stated.
Kvirikashvili and Saralidze met on June 5 following large-scale rallies in the capital. According to the government's administration, the Prime Minister listened to the questions that are related to the murder case of Davit Saralidze.
Two teenagers, Levan Dadunashvi and Davit Saralidze were brutally stabbed to death in a street brawl on Khorava Street, Central Tbilisi on December 1, 2017.
On May 31, Tbilisi City Court charged two minors – one for the premeditated murder of Dadunashvili and the second for attempted murder of Saralidze, however, the court could not say who killed Saralidze, which sparked mass protests in the capital.
Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze resigned amid the protest rallies, while the Prime Minister ordered a re-investigation of the case as many questions remain without answers.