Georgian Prime Minister Resigns
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, this evening announced his resignation, claiming the main reason is differences of opinion with the Georgian Dream (GD) Chair and founder, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, who is often referred to by the opposition as Georgia’s “informal ruler.”
“Different points of view have been outlined between me and the ruling team, specifically concerning the economic policy pursued by the government under my leadership. I would like to emphasize that in recent months my opinion differed from the party chairman’s opinion on a number of fundamental issues. This is a normal process,” Kvirikashvili stated at the press-conference on Wednesday evening.
Kvirikashvili added his belief that "it is time the Chairman of the Party be given the opportunity to staff the ruling team according to his own views."
He spoke about the activities of his team and noted that citizens would not be able to enjoy the quality of life they did had it not been for his team's efforts.
“A lot of families have to live in the most difficult conditions to survive. That is true, but I know without a doubt that had it not been for our policy, the population would still not have been able to live a normal life for many more years to come,” he added.
He said that the Georgian Dream government under his leadership has also taken steps  to normalize relations with Russia and he believed the constructive approach would one day bring positive results for Georgia.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili became the Prime Minister on December 30, 2015.
According to the Georgian Constitution, when a prime minister resigns, the power of the cabinet 14 ministers is automatically suspended, meaning the entire government of Georgia has resigned.
During the next 7seven days, the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, will have to name a new candidate for Prime Minister, as selected by the Parliamentary Majority – Georgian Dream.
The candidate for prime minister can maintain the previous Cabinet or change some ministers and present them before the Parliament of Georgia for confirmation.
Afterwards, the candidate for prime minister and the new Cabinet have to be confirmed by the lawmakers.
Georgian Parliament consists of 150 MPs, of which the ruling GD has 116 seats. In order for the presented candidate to be approved, he/she needs the support of at least 76 parliamentarians.