Russian, Ossetian Languages Made Mandatory for Teachers in Akhalgori Area
The de facto leadership of Georgia’s eastern occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region has made Russian and Ossetian languages mandatory for teachers of kindergartens in Georgia’s occupied Akhalgori area, which is mostly resided in by ethnic Georgians.
Akhalgori governor Nugzar Tinikashvili, who confirmed the information, says that all the teachers of two kindergartens and other staff have been dismissed as they did not know both of the mandatory languages.
“The step aims to force Georgian families to leave Akhalgori. Most of the kids are Georgians and they know neither Russian nor Ossetian. This is a restriction of fundamental human rights,” Tinikashvili said.
Russia recognized the Georgian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent republics in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war. Only Russia, Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria say the regions are independent countries. Before the war, Akhalgori district had a population of 7,700, with approximately 2,000 living in the town itself.
The largest villages were Ikorta, Korinta, Qanchaveti, Kvemo Zakhori, Largvisi, Doretkari, and Karchokhi. The population was primarily Georgian (6,520) and Ossetian (1,110).