Air Traffic in Georgia up by 10.5% in 2018
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development reports that in 5 months of 2018 air traffic increased by 10.5% compared to the same period of 2017.
In particular, the ministry says that in January - May 2018, 57.919 instrumental flights were performed in the airspace of Georgia. This indicator is 5.500 flights more and 10.5% more than the data of the previous year.
The total number of flights over Georgia in the last five months is 41.925, which is 2,760 flights and 5.7% more compared to the same period of 2017.
The number of take offs and landings of planes in Georgia amounted to 15.994, which is 3.254 flights and 25.5% more compared to the previous year.
According to the ministry, Georgian airspace is the most frequently used for transit movement by TURKISH AIRLINES INC, QATAR AIRWAYS, THAI AIRWAYS INTERNATIONAL LTD, AZERBAIJAN AIRLINES - AZAL, SINGAPORE AIRLINES LTD. In 2018, Georgian airways, TURKISH AIRLINES, WIZZ AIR, UKAINE AIRLINES have been identified as the top consumers of the Georgian airports.