Foreign Ministers of Montenegro, Georgia Meet in Tbilisi
Montenegro fully supports Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations, it said in a statement made June 12 at the joint press-conference of Montenegro Foreign Minister Srdjan Darmanovic and Georgia’s Vice-Premier and Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze.
“Montenegro is a full-fledged member of the Alliance and we support NATO's open door policy, including full support for Euro-Atlantic aspirations of our aspirant countries, including Georgia,” Srdjan Darmanovic stated.
According to Janelidze, at the face-to-face meeting, the sides discussed important issues of bilateral and multilateral relations between Georgia and Montenegro.
"We talked about Georgia's steps and wish to do more than the association agreement requires from us. We also talked about the road map which will bring Georgia closer to NATO. We agreed to exchange information; we will have active consultations and exchange experience in this direction,” the Georgian Minister said.
Janelidze thanked Montenegro for establishing a visa-free regime for Georgian citizens.
“I am convinced that this mutual visa-free regime, which exists between the two countries, will contribute to the development of the tourism direction and will not only increase tourist flows, but will also increase investments in Georgia from Montenegro and vice versa," said the Minister.
Within the two-day visit, the Montenegro Foreign Minister will hold meetings with Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. Today, Srdjan Darmanovic will also take part in the opening ceremony of the Honorary Consulate of Montenegro in Tbilisi.