Highlights from UNICEF Welfare Monitoring Survey 2017
UNICEF Georgia released today the 2017 results of its annual Welfare Monitoring Survey.
UNICEF’s headline conclusion is that the Georgian government’s social protection programs have improved at being able to identify poor families with children, but poverty still remains a major challenge in the country, particularly for children.
“Children still remain the most vulnerable group in Georgia’s society,” said Laila Omar Gad, UNICEF Representative in Georgia. “To reduce child poverty a comprehensive social protection system is needed and child benefits should be expanded in amount and in coverage. At the same time family support services and child care needs to be expanded in Georgia to support families with children,” she added.
Below are some of the other major findings of the report.
• General poverty rates in the country increased and a lack of strong and inclusive economic growth, unemployment and increased consumer prices are likely reasons for increased poverty rates.
• People’s perception of being in poverty have improved most likely due to real increase in incomes.
• The average out of pocket expenditure on health increased and purchase of medicines remains the main component of healthcare spending.
• To cope with economic hardships more families resort to borrowing. Use of financial instruments (banks and pawn shops) considerably increased in poor families.
• The gap for the preschool attendance decreased for both urban/rural areas as well as for rich and poor.
• 6 out of 10 children aged 3-5 from poor families have no or insufficient access to children’s books.
• Every fifth child aged 15-18 from the poorest groups is no longer involved in the education.
The Welfare Monitoring Study is a biennial household survey covering all government-controlled regions of Georgia. In 2017, it examined the prevalence and distribution of consumption poverty, material deprivation, subjective poverty and social exclusion. UNICEF is a United Nations organization. Its stated mission says that “UNICEF promote the rights and wellbeing of every child, in everything we do. Together with our partners, we work in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.”