Georgian Business Ombudsman Signs Memorandum with German Business Association
Georgia’s Business Ombudsman, Irakli Lekvinadze, and Sasha Ternes, chairman of the managing board of the German Business Association, have signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The memorandum aims to deepen relations between Georgia and German businesses and promote business activity by German Business Association member companies in Georgia. It will help identify the needs of Association member companies and provide for efficient resolution of problems.
“Today the Business Ombudsman's Office and German Business Association set the foundation of a new stage of relations. As part of the signed memorandum, we will hold meetings from time to time and identify all challenges before the association member companies. Similar formats of cooperation are of crucial importance for promotion of foreign companies in Georgia,” said Irakli Lekvinadze.
After the memorandum signing ceremony, Irakli Lekvinadze met with representatives from nearly 60 member companies of the German Business Association and briefed them on the role and functions of the Business Ombudsman`s office. The meeting was interactive regime and the guests had the opportunity to ask questions about current problems and challenges to doing business in Georgia.