Tiflis Textile Enterprise Opens in Tbilisi
A new factory Tiflis Textile has been opened in the capital of Georgia on June 11.
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili officially opened the enterprise with the newly appointed Head of the Enterprise Georgia, Mikheil Khidureli.
After the opening ceremony, the minister looked through the building and observed its operation process.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy reports that the LEPL National Agency of State Property handed over the plot of land of 9492m2 and the structures on in to the LLC Tiflis Textile.
The LLC Tiflis Textile received 190.000 GEL co-financing from the state-led Produce in Georgia project, which facilitated the company to equip the factory with the high-standard modern machinery.
Kumssihvili noted that the sock-producing company uses two components of the state program – assess to financial and infrastructural support components.
“The enterprise is of highest European standards and produces men, women and children’s socks of highest quality. At this point, total investment of the enterprise is 6 million GEL,” the minister said.
He added that at this stage, the company has 50 employees, while in the future more people will be employed there.
“The Tiflis Textile products will enjoy the high demand at the local market since the socks are of highest quality. However, the production is export-oriented, which will certainly have a positive impact on our tax balance and will bring more foreign currency into the country,” Kumsishvili said.