Euronews Publishes Article about Georgia’s Jvari Monastery
“A special monument in the Georgian history” – this is how Euronews describes Georgia’s historic Jvari Monastery located in Mtskheta, near Tbilisi.
“A fabulous panoramic site near the town of Mtskheta, just over 20 kilometres north of Tbilisi, hosts the monastery of Jvari. It was built in the 6th century on the site of a large wooden cross erected by the popular Saint Nino, who preached Christianity in Georgia,” the article reads.
'Postcards' reporter and the author of the article, Claudio Rosmino says the monastery is an important destination for pilgrimages and since 1994 has been on UNESCO's World Heritage list.
According to him, Jvari was built on a spectacular site, on top of a mountain and at the confluence of two rivers.
“The building techniques and high standards of engineering are a testament to ancient Georgian building practices. The remaining Great Church is the best example of this architectural type and has served as a model for many other churches in the country,” he reports, adding the church is still used today for major celebrations.