Heavy Rain Creates Problems in Tbilisi
Heavy rain which started on Monday evening flooded some streets in the capital. People took to Facebook to post videos and photos of the rain causing problems in Tbilisi.
The Emergency Management Service is fully mobilized due to the heavy rain. The agency says they received the majority of calls from the Gldani region, where the rain flooded the entrance of the metro station Akhmeteli. Metro operation is not at risk and rescuers are carrying out water pumping operations at the moment.
“The intense rain suspended the traffic in Gldani region.  The rescuers are trying to move the cars from the water. Moreover, they are pumping water from the basements of 5 blocks of flats in Gldani. The flow of water also suspended traffic on Tamarashvili Street, where the pumping works are also underway. No one was injured due to the heavy rain,” the statement of the Emergency Management Service reads.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs sent some patrol police crews to the Heros Square and blocked movement to Vere Gorge.