Georgia’s Famous Gudauri Resort to Be Expanded
Georgia’s famous ski resort Gudauri is set to be tripled in size, becoming a well-planned and developed destination with all necessary facilities, not only for skiers but for ordinary visitors as well.
The information was released by Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the latest government session.
The PM underlined that the country's proper spatial development is being given top priority, especially in winter resorts, “in order to prevent the chaotic development” of some projects and to plan from the onset spaces for residential areas, sufficient parking spaces, pedestrian areas, and commercial and entertainment spaces.
“I believe that the work invested by the government in cooperation with Canadian ECOSIGN enables us to ensure the prudent development of Gudauri, a most important destination,” the Prime Minister stated.
Kvirikashvili noted that the development of Gudauri is of utmost significance, especially after the decision of the FIS Council Congress 2018, which stated that Georgia’s ski resorts Bakuriani and Gudauri will host the FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships in 2023.
The PM explained that Gudauri will be divided into three territories:
1) Central Gudauri;
2) New Gudauri, the resort's main pedestrian center, with tourism infrastructure on the first floor of each building in the settlement, including ski service centers, shops, food outlets, rest areas, conference halls, and more;
3) The Kobi-Gudauri Base Area that will improve access to the Gudauri skiing area and will enable Stepantsminda's residents and tourists arriving from the north to use gondola lifts.
The development of the ski resort’s northern slope will be planned, as according to the PM, the northern slopes can hold snow much longer, given the position of the sun.
“Gudauri will be three times the current size, but it will be a prudently planned and developed destination with all necessary facilities, and not only for skiers. It will also meet the current global trend of rapidly growing numbers of non-skiers visiting ski resorts,” he stated.
The 2023 World Championship in Bakuriani and Gudauri is a momentous athletic event that will play a vital role in the development of Georgia’s winter sports, the promotion of a healthy lifestyle, and the development of infrastructure in line with international standards. In addition, hosting the World Championship will further enhance the country’s visibility and boost tourist interest in Georgia’s alpine resorts.