Tbilisi Comics And Games Festival Ends
On June 9, the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia, the American Embassy in Georgia and the Creative Union "Parsek1" hosted the Comics and Videogame Festival.
A statment made by Damian from the American Embassy describes the impact: “A lot of people believe Georgians do not like comic books however that’s not true, it is hard to find comic books in Georgia yes but they are becoming more and more available. When Parsek comics opened a few months ago a lot of the local artists also started to realize they are not alone."
Panels were held by multiple artists discussing the art and technique. A cosplay competition was held as a finale to the event.
The Comics and Videogames Festival will be held in the future and will become a tradition of the library. It is noteworthy that the Culture Attaché of the American Embassy, Vampaler Vampler presented the National Library of Georgia with expensive editions and drawings of comics.